Privacy Policy & Terms

1. Preamble:

You are logging into the website https://www.handcrafted.ma
The Website operated by HANDCRAFTED ARTS OF MOROCCO SARL AU, whose registered office is at N 5 LOT JNAN ZHAR MERJA OUED FES, FES 30000, Morocco. Registered in the commercial court register of Fez under the number 61107.

Any order for a product appearing in our online store requires prior consultation of these general conditions of sale.
You can order only if you accept all the provisions set out below.

These conditions need a reading carefully, they govern the sale of products our website. These terms represent all obligations of the parties. Placing of an order implies full and unreserved Client to these terms.

The customer when accept the terms by a “validation click” after filling out the order form worth irrevocable manifestation of consent. The selected products on store will have a summary on the screen and the pictures illustrating the products do enter the contractual field.

I have read and approve each clause constituting these terms and conditions. My acceptance materialized by the electronic signature made by a “validation click” and the full payment of my order before delivery.

These conditions of sale are conducting engagements on one hand the company HANDCRAFTED ARTS OF MOROCCO SARL-AU, through https://handcrafted.ma , hereinafter called Handcrafted; and secondly, by any person, hereinafter referred as customer, wholesale buyer or making a purchase on our website.

2. Purpose

These terms and conditions aim to define the rights and obligations of parties of the online sale of products offered by HANDCRAFTED to the customer.

As such, any order of a product through the site implies prior acceptance of these terms and conditions. HANDCRAFTED reserves the right to change its terms and conditions. Any new version will be report to the CNDP advance before integration on the Site

3. Contract conclusion and orders:

A. Capacity:
The client, prior to his order, states have full legal capacity, enabling it to engage under these conditions of sale.

B. Product Features:
The images used on the site are not contractual. Descriptions (photo, text, information and characteristics) illustrating the products presented are purely indicative. They can vary slightly because are handmade products.

C. Price:
The prices mentioned in the catalog in Euro, USD, GBP are for customers outside of Morocco, this award exemption from Moroccan VAT because our products are for export purpose. Shipping is an extra cost that vary depending to the weight, volume and clients shipping address.  

The products sold on https://handcrafted.ma are artisanal type and native Morocco, this allow some our clients benefit from preferential origin Taxes such as USA and the European Union. However, some possible taxes may imposed when the package reaches its destination. Exclusively the purchaser assumes these costs.

HANDCRAFTED is not required to check and inform the customer of customs duties and applicable taxes. To find out, the customer can consult the appropriate authorities in his country. The customer can still see our store that provide information concerning these taxes or customs duties according to the laws of his country.

HANDCRAFTED may at any time change the prices of products sold on its site; the invoice price is the one approved by the customer at the time of the order.

The various promotions are only valid for a limited period and within the limits of available stocks.

D. Order Confirmation:

The contract takes effect when you confirm your order by “double click”, after viewing the details of one of these, particularly the total price, and have had the opportunity to correct any errors.

Before validation, an electronic form is displayed asking customers to fill their personal data related to the delivery; the customer must check the box associated with the confirmation and validation of the GTC.

Once the order validated, a confirmation email including receipt of the order and containing all the information will be send to the customer.

All our handmade products on our store are object to a preorder with a MOQ, and clients have the option to pay full amount or a deposit of 50% minimum in advance.

Besides, clients if they do not like the price they can bargain and ask for a quote for their wholesale order via our AFQ form. If the given quote by Handcrafted accepted by the customer, he/she/it should pay the full or a deposit of 50% of the total order amount.

HANDCRAFTED is committed to fulfill orders received in advance with a preorder form within the appropriate delivery date. Any delay regarding the order will be report to the customer.

However, HANDCRAFTED is committed to inform the customer and to propose to await the availability of the product with a deposit against a future order or request a refund. In the latter case, the refund will take place no later than thirty days after the claim

E. Collection of Personal Data and Privacy:

Mr. Aziz EL OUAHBI the website administrator, certify that the information collected on https://handcrafted.ma are subject of treatment for delivery and customer satisfaction.

These data are processed, recorded and stored safely and confidentiality. The recipients of your personal data collected on our site are in the first place ourselves for the treatment of your orders and customer relationship management. Other recipients of your personal data, if any, are our payment gateways provider as PayPal, and our delivery providers such as DHL & FEDEX.

In accordance with Law No. 09-08 promulgated by Dahir 1-09-15 of 18 February 2009 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting your account space “my account” or by sending us an email to contact@handcrafted.ma

You can for legitimate reasons, oppose that data about you are subject to treatment. This treatment has been notified by the CNDP under the receipt number………

HANDCRAFTED May send “cookies” to your computer at the time of connection. These “Cookies” are files that allow easy navigation during the current session. They serve a triple purpose: secure transactions, temporarily storing the items ordered up the transaction and allow us to make attendance analyzes our information pages in order to improve the content, It  recalled that visitors may oppose the registration of “cookies” by configuring their browser accordingly.

4-Revocation:

Because of we are a wholesaler of Moroccan handmade we do not accept full refund after the order validation and after starting production of the ordered products.

However, in some cases, first 7 days after order validation, if we did not buy raw materials and starting production yet, customer will have a refund excluding the costs of transfer.

5. Payment

The price is payable in full or a deposit of 50% minimum the day of placing an order by the customer. Only credit card via PayPal, PayPal email pay, or a bank transfer are the payments methods accepted on our website.
In case of online payment, the customer will be automatically redirect to PayPal, or to fill send transfer outside of our platform, thus, bank data is never shared with us. In fact, PayPal encrypts and protects the card number. Once validated PayPal payment, the Customer may terminate the order on the site.
When paying by bank transfer after confirmation of your order, the information necessary for transfer are automatically display. However, the order will shipped after confirmation of the transfer by our bank.

6. Delivery

Delivery of products takes place only once received the full payment including shipping costs.
Shipping costs are indicate to the customer before the final registration of the order.
We send delivery to a specified address by the customer when entering information during his order.

To track the progress of the delivery of his order, the customer receives an email at the time of shipping his order.

The customer has the right to choose the relevant shipping method when a wholesale order placed, such as container via sea or express via DHL or FedEx.

7. Reservation of ownership and transfer risks

HANDCRAFTED ARTS OF MOROCCO retains ownership of the goods sold until a full payment of the full order, and that whatever the delivery date of related order.
The transfer of risk of deterioration or loss of the goods will take place at the reception of the goods delivered, these traveling at the risk of the carrier. The customer, May in case of damage, make any claims to the carrier, within the legal and regulatory conditions.

8. Contract Archiving

The contracts on our website archived in our local office for a period of 10 years. You can ask archived contracts upon request by email at contact@handcrafted.ma

9. Governing Law:

The interpretation and enforcement of these conditions and terms, failing amicable agreement, are subject exclusively to Moroccan law, regardless of the country of residence of the customer and the place of execution of the order.